Accident Mil Mi-8 , Tuesday 31 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 December 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Russian Naval Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Some reports state the on 31 December 2024, two Mil Mi-8 helicopter from Russian Naval Aviation were downed by Ukrainian armed forces with a total of 16 fatalities.

Sources:

https://x.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1874518259539870025