Incident Airbus A321-211 VN-A639, Friday 3 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 January 2025
Time:c. 17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:VietJet Air
Registration: VN-A639
MSN: 8034
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Nha Trang -   Vietnam
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cam Ranh International Airport (CXR/VVCR)
Destination airport:Macau Airport (MFM/VMMC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
VietJet flight VJ5530, an Airbus A321-211, returned to land at the departure airport, CXR, after smoke developed in the cabin.

Sources:

https://news.carnoc.com/list/631/631524.html
https://www.macaubusiness.com/macau-bound-flight-returns-to-vietnam-in-cabin-smoke-incident-reports/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/VJC5530/history/20250103/1015Z/VVCR/VVCR
https://www.airnavradar.com/data/registration/VN-A639/2314142033

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 October 2020 VN-A639 VietJet Air 0 Dong Hoi Airport (VDH/VVDH) sub
Heavy landing