This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 January 2025 |
| Time: | 13:40 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-251N |
| Owner/operator: | Air India |
| Registration: | VT-TQE |
| MSN: | 10464 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2021 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Bengaluru -
India
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bengaluru (Bangalore) International Airport (BLR/VOBL) |
| Destination airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air India flight AI2820, an Airbus A320-251N, suffered an in flight engine shut down after departure from Bengaluru International Airport (BLR), India.
The flight entered a holding pattern and landed back at BLR, one hour after takeoff.
Sources:
https://www.moneycontrol.com/news/india/delhi-bound-air-india-flight-makes-emergency-landing-in-bengaluru-after-engine-shuts-down-mid-air-12904279.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-tqe#389b47e6 