Accident CASA C-101EB Aviojet E.25-30, Thursday 30 October 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 October 1997
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-101EB Aviojet
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: E.25-30
MSN: 030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Alhama de Murcia -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA San Javier, Murcia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Cap Carlos Barcala Sierra (34) and Alf Ildefonso Martínez-Pardo González ejected.

Sources:

Scramble 227
ABC (Sevilla) 31 October 1997, p25