This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 January 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-550 Legacy 500 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Hamburg |
| Registration: | D-BEER |
| MSN: | 55000031 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Dnieper River -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dnepropetrovsk Airport (DNK/UKDD) |
| Destination airport: | Varna Airport (VAR/LBWN) |
Narrative:An Air Hamburg EMB-550 executive jet reported an issue with its electronic flight control systems sometime after departure from Dnipropetrovsk Airport. Control was switched to direct mode and it was decided to return to the departure airport. The aircraft returned to UKDD shortly after.
Sources:
https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2022/02/jan22.pdf 