Accident Aeroprakt A-22L Foxbat EC-FM1, Saturday 2 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 October 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22L Foxbat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-FM1
MSN: A22L-07-0016
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Valverde de Leganés -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valverde de Leganés Airfield
Destination airport:Valverde de Leganés Airfield
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An A-22 Foxbat performing a private flight in the area of Valverde de Leganés suffered an engine failure shortly after takeoff. As a result, the pilot made an emergency landing in a field. While the pilot and passenger were uninjured in the crash landing, the aircraft sustained significant damage to its landing gear and fuselage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2021/12/11.-nov21.pdf
CIAIAC