Accident Quickie Q2 ZK-ROB, Monday 13 October 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 October 1997
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-ROB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Banks Peninsula, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Christchurch International Airport for a 45 minute flight over Banks Peninsula. Fifteen minutes into the flight the pilot attempted to contact ATC but communication was not established. Shortly afterwards it crashed onto a fence below the Summit Road at Duvauchelle and was destroyed by the impact and ensuing fire. The exact cause of the accident has not been determined. However, the investigator believes that, while attempting an emergency landing for unknown reasons, the aircraft encountered significant turbulence that prevented the pilot reaching the intended touchdown point. The aircraft weight exceeded the maximum permissible at the time of the accident, and the centre of gravity was calculated to have been ahead of the forward limit throughout the flight. A strong northwest flow covered Canterbury at the time.

Sources:

AHSNZ, 1997, Aerolog, Vol 12 No 5.