This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 October 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | ATR 72-600 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Windrose Airlines |
| Registration: | UR-RWC |
| MSN: | 1450 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Lviv Danylo Halytskyi International Airport (LWO/UKLL) -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Kyiv-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB) |
| Destination airport: | Lviv-Danylo Halytskyi International Airport (LWO/UKLL) |
Narrative:A Windrose ATR 72-600 sustained minor damage as a result of ground handling operations while unloading at Lviv International Airport. The aircraft had just completed flight WRC163 from Kiev.
An angle of attack sensor was damaged by a handler after it was caught in their jacket. The sensor broke off from its mount and was gangling by its data cable. No other damage was found on the aircraft.
According to an investigation by the Ukrainian NBAAI, the damage to the aircraft occurred due to the failure of the ground handler to comply with the relevant safety regulations.
Sources:
https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2021/11/10.-oct21.pdf https://www.wing.com.ua/content/view/31206/40/ https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/atr-72-ur-rwc-windrose-airlines/rqj78j
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 April 2025 |
UR-RWC |
Windrose Airlines |
0 |
Dnipro International Airport (DNK/UKDD) |
 |
w/o |
Location