Incident Pacific Aerospace Cresco 08-600 ZK-JAD, Thursday 2 October 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 October 1997
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRES model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pacific Aerospace Cresco 08-600
Owner/operator:Pacific Aerospace?
Registration: ZK-JAD
MSN: 004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Unknown -   Malaysia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A motor cyclist rode out in front of the aircraft on takeoff. The propeller struck the motor cyclist, who died as a result of the injuries. Source of accident details unknown.
Aircraft later reregistered 9M-JAD, before returning to New Zealand in 2003 to become ZK-LTG.

Sources:

1. https://www.austairdata.com.au
2. https://www.aerospace.co.nz/aircraft/cresco/development-history