This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 January 2025 |
| Time: | 10:13 UTC |
| Type: | Tecnam P2002JF |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club Catania |
| Registration: | I-ACVS |
| MSN: | 203 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Catania Fontanarossa Airport (LICC) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA/LICC) |
| Destination airport: | Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA/LICC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While landing on runway 26 at Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA), the nose gear of the plane collapsed. After the incident the runway was closed for about 30 minutes. The pilot was not injured.
METAR:
LICC 040920Z 24007KT 9999 FEW070 15/08 Q1019
LICC 041020Z 22006KT 200V270 9999 FEW080 17/08 Q1019
Sources:
https://www.cataniatoday.it/cronaca/incidente-aereo-scuola-volo-catania-fontanarossa-chiusa-pista.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/i-acvs#3897a874 Location