This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 January 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-7BD (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Camair-Co |
| Registration: | TJ-QCA |
| MSN: | 34480/1900 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | S of Garoua Airport (GOU) -
Cameroon
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Yaoundé-Nsimalen International Airport (NSI/FKYS) |
| Destination airport: | Garoua Airport (GOU/FKKR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Camair-Co flight QC222, a Boeing 737-700, suffered a loss of cabin pressure. The flight was en route between Yaoundé-Nsimalen International Airport (NSI) and Garoua Airport (GOU) at the time. A safe landing was carried out at GOU.
Sources:
https://www.alwihdainfo.com/Cameroun-Camair-Co-Une-depressurisation-en-vol-seme-la-panique-a-bord_a137748.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/qc222#389bd9c3 