This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 September 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-124-100M Ruslan |
| Owner/operator: | Antonov Airlines |
| Registration: | UR-82027 |
| MSN: | 02-08 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Kiev-Gostomel Airport (GML/UKKM) -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Kiev-Gostomel Airport (GML/UKKM) |
Narrative:An Antonov Airlines AN-124 experienced an "Engine No. 1 fire" alarm while on approach to Hostomel Airport (UKKM). As a result, the engine fire extinguishing system was automatically triggered, and the engine was turned off. A landing was made on the three remaining engines.
During a post-flight inspection of the aircraft, it was determined that the fire extinguishing system had malfunctioned and erroneously activated.
Sources:
https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2021/10/09.-sep21.pdf https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/antonov-an-124-ur-82027-antonov-airlines/rzwpll Location