Incident Antonov An-26B-100 UR-UZE, Wednesday 29 September 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 September 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26B-100
Owner/operator:Constanta Airline
Registration: UR-UZE
MSN: 14205
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Aden Adde International Airport (MGQ/HCMM) -   Somalia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:HCBW
Destination airport:Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM)
Narrative:
A Constanta Airline An-26 operating flight UNO690P between Barawe (HCBW) to Mogadishu (HCMM) hit birds while landing at Mogadishu - Aden Adde International Airport. After a post-flight inspection damage was found to the port engine inlet.

Sources:

https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2021/10/09.-sep21.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 March 2005 OB-1778-P Aero Transporte SA - ATSA 0 Lima-J Chavez International Airport (LIM) sub

Location