Incident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 2B G-ANGE, Wednesday 26 February 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 February 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 2B
Owner/operator:Libyan Aviation Company (LAVCO)
Registration: G-ANGE
MSN: 04167
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Station N°12, Libyan Desert -   Libya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Benina
Destination airport:Station No.12, Libyan Desert
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After adverse weather conditions had delayed take-off for about 15 minutes, the aircraft left Benina about 20 minutes before sunset, for a 5-minute flight to take a radio engineer to an oil company's drilling site in the desert, about 100 miles east of Benghazi.
When he arrived at the site, the pilot decided that the remaining light was adequate for a visual landing on the unlighted runway. A tight turn was made onto final approach and, on crossing the threshold, the aircraft struck the ground with its starboard wheel on a heading approximately 30 degrees off that of the runway.
The pilot initiated overshoot action but, before flying speed could be regained, the starboard wheel struck a small pile of stones on the left of the runway.
The starboard undercarriage leg oollapsed and the aircraft continued, with its st rboard wing on the ground, until it came to rest.

Sources:

1. http://website.lineone.net/~biggles200/associfleethis.htm
2. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ANGE.html
3. https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/285396/G-ANGE
4. Accidents to Aircraft A United Kingdom Survey for the year ended 31 st December, 1964