Tailstrike Serious incident Airbus A321-231 (WL) XA-VCC, Sunday 4 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 August 2024
Time:12:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:Viva Aerobus
Registration: XA-VCC
MSN: 6734
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Torreón Airport (TRC/MMTC) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:Torreón Airport (TRC/MMTC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
VivaAerobus flight VB1268, an Airbus A321-231, suffered a tailstrike during landing on runway 31 at Torreón Airport (TRC).

The aircraft continued on five flights that day until it was grounded at MEX until 17 August 2024.

METAR:

MMTC 041240Z 00000KT 10SM FEW200 24/10 A3009 RMK 8/001

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a321-registred-xa-vcc-on-04-08-2024-at-ad-torreon/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/xa-vcc#3679b9e1

Location