This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 July 1997 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4EJ Kai |
| Owner/operator: | JASDF |
| Registration: | 87-8410 |
| MSN: | M110 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Hyuuganada, Miyazaki Prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:F-4EJ Kai 87-8410 of 301st Hikoutai, 5th Koukuudan, based at Nyuutabaru AB, Miyazaki Prefecture; as second of two F-4s, took off at Nyuutabaru AB, for pilot's ACM proficiency qualification. About 10:00, while turning left, lost altitude, became uncontrollable, and crashed in sea in Hyuuganada, east of Miyazaki Prefecture
Pilot Captain Miyazaki and WSO Captain Kirikawa Tarou ejected and were recovered by SAR helicopter
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001340/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Japan.htm https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?44988-Accident-Report-JASDF-aircraft-accidents-in-1965-to-2005-in-Japan 