Other Douglas DC-3 N249CM, Monday 6 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 January 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Morlock Aviation
Registration: N249CM
MSN: 11926
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Other
Location:Mendig (EDRE) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was blown into a hangar by a storm. Right wing damaged.
A provisionally fence was blown against the aircraft. Left aileron hit a parked car.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/FFWThuer/posts/1011518537686395
https://www.planespotters.net/photo/1283707/n249cm-morlock-aviation-douglas-c-47c

Media: