| Date: | Saturday 4 January 2025 |
| Time: | 17:51 |
| Type: | GippsAero GA-8 Airvan |
| Owner/operator: | Grant Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N916RK |
| MSN: | GA8-12-176 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nightmute Airport (IGT/PAGT), Nightmute, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Newtok Airport, AK (WWT/PAEW) |
| Destination airport: | Nightmute Airport, AK (NME/PAGT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, while taxiing from the runway to the ramp after landing in gusting wind conditions, he was hit by a strong gust of wind and lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane exited the taxiway surface and came to rest on its left main wheel and nose. The airplane was then hit by a second gust of wind and nosed over which resulted in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of directional control while taxiing in gusting wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC25LA015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=199505 https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=N916RK https://www.airhistory.net/photos/0691329.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB