Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron ZK-KVL, Wednesday 11 June 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 June 1997
Time:01:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:United Aviation
Registration: ZK-KVL
MSN: TH-492
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Renata Ridge, Tararua Range -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Palmerston North
Destination airport:Christchurch
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At about 0130 hours the aircraft, on a night freight flight, disappeared from the ATC radar-monitoring screen. The wreckage was subsequently located in the Tararua Ranges. The aircraft had struck a wooded slope at high speed in a steep spiral dive and fragmented. The pilot, Timothy Thompson, was killed on impact.
The aircraft probably encountered severe inflight icing at 10,000 feet in the area of a convective cell, resulting in a loss of control.
Ingress of carbon monoxide to the cabin of the aircraft probably impaired the pilot's mental functioning and induced a loss of situational awareness.
Crash site coordinates of 40.975 S, 175.208 E place the crash site on the south side of Renata Ridge, headwaters of the Eastern Hutt River. Crash location altitude was approx 2500 feet (762m) putting the site below the nearby highponts of Elder (1110m) and Renata (924m).

Sources:

https://taic.org.nz/sites/default/files/inquiry/documents/97-012.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 April 1988 VH-ADB 0 Warkworth Airport (YWKW), Warkworth, NSW sub