This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 January 2025 |
| Time: | c. 09:39 LT |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-12/47E |
| Owner/operator: | Life Flight Network LLC |
| Registration: | N886LF |
| MSN: | 1616 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Lemhi County Airport (SMN/KSMN), Salmon, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Lewiston-Nez Perce County Regional Airport, ID (LWS/KLWS) |
| Destination airport: | Salmon-Lemhi County Airport, ID (SMN/KSMN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft made an off-runway landing between runway and taxiway. The aircraft was inspected thoroughly and no damage was found. It later flew out of the airport at ~1900 LT.
Sources:
FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N886LF https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N886LF/history/20250104/1515Z/KLWS/KSMN Location