Incident Gulfstream G500 N222NB, Saturday 4 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 January 2025
Time:c. 01:30 LT
Type:Gulfstream G500
Owner/operator:Triple Two Aviation Inc
Registration: N222NB
MSN: 72117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Washington-Dulles International Airport (IAD/KIAD), Washington, DC -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Gulfstream G500 jet was taxiing for departure when its right wing collided with the tailcone of a Bombardier Challenger 605 (LX-AMB).

ADS-B data suggests the collision occurred on taxiway Z near runway 19C.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=222NB
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a1e99d&lat=38.969&lon=-77.455&zoom=17.2&showTrace=2025-01-04&leg=2&trackLabels

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/65564_1641074345.jpg (photo)

Location