Incident Learjet 45 N546DH, Saturday 4 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 January 2025
Time:c. 11:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 45
Owner/operator:RDH Air LLC opb Jet Linx
Registration: N546DH
MSN: 150
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Eppley Airfield (OMA/KOMA), Omaha, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA/KOMA)
Destination airport:Norfolk-Stefan Field, NE (OFK/KOFK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After takeoff from Rwy 18, the Learjet 45 lost a piece of the engine cowling and returned to the point of departure at
Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA/KOMA). The aircraft landed safely on Rwy 14L. No injuries reported.

ADS-B data shows that the airplane climbed to an altitude of about 12,000' ft before it started a descent and landed back at the point of departure of (KOMA).

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=546DH

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a6ee89&lat=41.333&lon=-96.025&zoom=10.9&showTrace=2025-01-04
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N546DH/history/20250104/1715Z/KOMA/KOMA

https://www.aircraft.com/zh/aircraft/233828905/n546dh-2001-learjet-45 (photo)
https://live.staticflickr.com/3803/14099732889_b3916a247c_b.jpg (photo)

Location