Incident Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair 6 II N916WC, Friday 3 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 January 2025
Time:c. 10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair 6 II
Owner/operator:Barr Air Patrol LLC
Registration: N916WC
MSN: U20605677
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:near Rockwall, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Flying T Ranch Airport, TX (41TS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of engine power and a subsequent forced landing to open field terrain near Rockwall, Texas.
The sole pilot onboard was not injured.

The FAA reported the aircraft was performing a test flight after a new engine was installed.

Sources:

https://www.nbcdfw.com/news/local/cessna-pilot-emergency-landing-royse-city-texas/3732479/
https://www.msn.com/en-us/travel/news/cessna-pilot-unhurt-after-emergency-landing-in-a-grassy-field/ar-AA1wVo87

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N916WC
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N916WC/history/20250103/1622Z/41TS/L%2032.96913%20-96.40324

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/1674441_1682099281.jpg (photo)

Location