Incident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 89-2095,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47008

Date:Monday 21 April 1997
Time:09:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:68th FSqn /347th FWg USAF
Registration: 89-2095
MSN: 1C-198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7,5 miles SW of Pearson, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Moody AFB, Georgia (VAD/KVAD)
Destination airport:Moody AFB, Georgia (VAD/KVAD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Per contemporary press report: "An F-16 Fighting Falcon crashed at approximately 09.46 EDT on April 21 [1997] in an unpopulated area about 7.5 miles south-west of Pearson, Lowndes County, GA. The aircraft was en route from Moody to Grand Bay Bombing Range during a routine low-level training mission.

The pilot, 1st Lt. Joseph C. Thomas, ejected and was found by local loggers, and assisted by the Atkinson County Sheriff's Department. Once on scene, Air Force medical personnel examined Thomas and determined him to be in good condition. Thomas has returned to Moody Air force Base.

The aircraft was assigned to the 347th Wing's 68th Fighter Squadron and was carrying practice flares, training BDU bombs and 500 rounds of 20mm training ammunition. A board of officers will convene to determine the cause of the accident."

Per eyewitness report: "Mechanical Engine Control (MEC) malfuntioned in flight, pilot attempted to rectify, lost engine thrust, initiated successful egress from aircraft. Aircraft crashed near Moody AFB, GA. (Aircraft was assigned to 68th Fighter Squadron, Moody AFB.)"

Sources:

1. Was assigneds to 68th Fighter Squadron at this time. Aircraft had experienced auto-accel. on ground in the past.
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1989.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
4. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2943/
5. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030280473.pdf