Accident Bell 206B JetRanger ZK-HHZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47009

Date:Tuesday 8 April 1997
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Tararua Helicopters Ltd, Pahiatua
Registration: ZK-HHZ
MSN: 1806
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Akitio, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot had placed the underslung hopper on the ground prior to landing on a site which the loader considered unsuitable. The loader indicated to the pilot to lift and slightly reposition the load. In response the pilot lifted the load and carried out an abbreviated, tight righthand circuit using a high angle of bank. The pilot ruddered the helicopter around onto finals, aligning with the landing point, presenting the aircraft in a steep nose-down attitude, with low or no forward speed. The combination of an initially steep nose-down attitude with the load still attached, and adverse aerodynamic forces, caused the aircraft to pitch even further nose down. There was probably insufficient aft cyclic movement or height available to counteract the resultant disc flap-forward and recover. It is possible that local wind conditions to the lee of the landing point may have contributed. The aircraft dived almost vertically into the ground. The aircraft was destroyed, and the pilot Robert Mangin fatally injured. (ex ZK-HYH, N20HU, N49635) Remains exported. Reg cancelled 05/1997

Sources:

1. FAA Records
2. CAA Accident brief 97/1018
3. http://skyviking.net/svwp/?p=412