Tailstrike Serious incident ATR 72-600 F-OZKN, Thursday 19 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 December 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600
Owner/operator:Air Calédonie
Registration: F-OZKN
MSN: 1459
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ouvéa Airport (UVE/NWWV) -   New Caledonia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nouméa-Magenta Airport (GEA/NWWM)
Destination airport:Ouvea Airport (UVE/NWWV)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Calédonie ATR 72-600 suffered a tailstrike on landing at Ouvéa Airport (UVE). One minor injury was reported.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/incident-grave-survenu-a-latr72-immatricule-f-ozkn-le-19-12-2024-a-ad-ouvea-ouloup-988/
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-atr72-registered-f-ozkn-on-19-12-2024-at-ad-ouvea-ouloup/

Location