Accident Cessna P210N Centurion N6444W, Thursday 7 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 November 2024
Time:13:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Centurion
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6444W
MSN: P210-00781
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:6711 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-P5B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cherokee County Regional Airport (CNI/KCNI), Ball Ground, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ball Ground, GA
Destination airport:Ball Ground, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While practicing emergency procedures on a recurrent instructional flight, the pilot receiving instruction and the flight instructor completed several takeoffs and circuits around the airport traffic pattern where the pilot demonstrated various emergency procedures. During a subsequent takeoff, the flight instructor simulated a loss of engine power at an altitude of about 50 feet above the ground. As the airplane began to slow, the pilot receiving instruction pulled back on the control yoke to flare. Around this time, the flight instructor attempted to take control of the airplane after stating, “I have the aircraft,' and then tried to decrease the airplane's pitch attitude, but the pilot receiving instruction was still trying to pull back on the controls, which ultimately resulted in hard landing and subsequent bounce. After the airplane bounced back into the air, the pilot receiving instruction added partial power to ease the second bounce while the flight instructor assumed the control of the airplane and added full power. The airplane then departed the right side of the runway while the flight instructor attempted to avoid an aerodynamic stall.

The airplane touched down in the grass on the right side of the runway and bounced again while still at full power, striking a taxiway sign, and resulting in substantial damage to the right side of the empennage, the bottom of the right horizontal stabilizer, and separating the nose wheel from the nose landing gear. The airplane remained in ground effect at low speed while both the flight instructor and the pilot provided control inputs. The pilot then reassumed control of the airplane and maneuvered the airplane back onto the runway where it came to rest.

The pilot and the flight instructor both reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot and the flight instructor's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a simulated loss of engine power during takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion, and collision with a taxiway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA25LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA25LA067
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=6444W

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N6444W

Location