Bird strike Incident Boeing 767-424ER N66057, Saturday 4 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 January 2025
Time:12:27 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B764 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-424ER
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N66057
MSN: 29452/859
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA362, a Boeing 767-424ER, struck a bird and post flight inspection revealed a dent in the nose cone.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n66057#3896feb5

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 October 2024 N66057 United Airlines 0 en route EWR-MAD non
Lithium battery thermal event

Location