Accident Cessna 208 Caravan 675 VH-WTY, Tuesday 7 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 January 2025
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan 675
Owner/operator:Swan River Seaplanes
Registration: VH-WTY
MSN: 20800586
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Rottnest Island, near Thomson Bay, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Rottnest Island, WA
Destination airport:South Perth, WA
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A float equipped Cessna 208 Caravan 675 crashed during a take-off attempt from Thomson Bay off Rottnest Island, Western Australia.
Three passengers suffered minor to serious injuries, three occupants were found deceased in the wreckage (the pilot and two passengers). One passenger was uninjured.

At around 13:30, the pilot of Swan River Seaplanes informed the chief pilot about high swells at the normal departure area but mentioned plans to depart from a calmer location closer to shore, facing a quartering crosswind. The chief pilot trusted the pilot's judgment and advised against succumbing to departure pressures. By 15:00, the pilot, after inspecting the sea conditions with the coxswain and finding them unsuitable, decided on a new departure track closer to the southern shore of Thomson Bay.

At 15:11, when queried about conditions, the pilot described them as "ok but rough" with manageable swell near the shore, also noting that the aircraft would be "pretty light" for take-off. Passengers were transferred to the pontoon at 15:40, describing conditions as rough and windy. The flight, carrying six passengers, prepared for departure with all onboard wearing life jackets.

The aircraft began taxiing at 15:58 and commenced take-off at 16:00:20, traveling easterly along the water's surface. By 16:00:52, the aircraft became airborne but soon rolled left, resulting in the left wingtip and fuselage impacting the water. The crash left the aircraft partially submerged with survivors and witnesses recalling a quick evacuation through the rear cabin where some found air pockets and escaped through a door and a broken window.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2025-001
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.perthnow.com.au/news/wa/rottnest-island-seaplane-crash-footage-captures-moment-aircraft-crashes-into-ocean-shortly-after-take-off-c-17315080
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2025-01-07/rottnest-island-plane-crash/104793466
https://7news.com.au/news/horrifying-moment-seaplane-crashes-on-rottnest-island-captured-by-witnesses-on-beach-c-17315725
https://thewest.com.au/news/wa/rottnest-island-seaplane-crash-police-forensics-officers-investigate-wreckage-c-17319396
https://apnews.com/article/seaplane-crash-rottnest-island-australia-8955a24db62f6d2c10eab59e4447cc35

https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?reg=WTY
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/VHWTY/history/20250107/0800Z/YRTI/YEQY
https://metar-taf.com/airport/YEQY-elizabeth-quay
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/87351_1482774313.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N7129S

Location

Media: