Accident Nanchang K-8P Karakorum 08-09-821, Tuesday 7 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 January 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic K8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nanchang K-8P Karakorum
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force (PAF)
Registration: 08-09-821
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Risalpur -   Pakistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A PAF Nanchang K-8 Karakorum jet trainer crashed in Risalpur and was destroyed. The pilot is said to have died in the crash.

Sources:

https://english.aaj.tv/news/330396730/paf-training-aircraft-crashes-in-risalpur
https://dailyausaf.com/en/pakistan/paf-trainer-aircraft-k-8-crashes-in-nowshera/

Media: