Accident General Dynamics F-16A TS-1607, Tuesday 11 March 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 March 1997
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A
Owner/operator:Indonesian Air Force
Registration: TS-1607
MSN: 1A-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Halim Perdanakusuma Airport, Jakarta -   Indonesia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Halim Perdanakusuma Airport (HLP/WIHH)
Destination airport:Halim Perdanakusuma Airport (HLP/WIHH)
Narrative:
An Indonesian Air Force F-16A Block 15 OCU, part of the 'Elang Biru' (Blue Falcon) Aerobatic Team was written off on 11 March 1997 while attempting to land during bad weather after conducting Combat Air Patrol over Jakarta. The aircraft hit the ILS pole, overshoot the runway and ended up split in half near runway 24 where it supposed to land.

The pilot, Captain Dwi Sasongko did not survive.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2453/
2. http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/INDONESIA/f_16_indonesia.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1987.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Halim_Perdanakusuma_Airport
5. https://www.google.co.id/books/edition/Perkembangan_Pangkalan_TNI_Angkatan_Udar/BhZQSbOuYCEC?hl=en