This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 November 1956 |
| Time: | 10:15 |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | TI-254 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | La Sabana -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed from 50 meters. Pilot Fred Barish died. His family (wife and two children (3+5)) survived seriously injured.
Note: photo of an unknown type, low winged, two seater, single engine, double tail !
Sources:
La Hora (San José) 19 November 1956, p1+12 (photo)