Accident Buckeye Dream Machine UNREG, Saturday 21 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 December 2024
Time:18:00
Type:Buckeye Dream Machine
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: unknown
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Myakka City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Myakka City, FL
Destination airport:Myakka City, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot of the unregistered powered parachute had no formal flight training, but had watched internet videos showing how it was operated. On the day of the accident, he departed from a baseball field and completed an uneventful first solo flight. His second flight was the accident flight. The pilot stated that as he started the takeoff roll for the flight, he realized that he was too close to a fence that surrounded the baseball field but decided to continue the takeoff anyway. As the takeoff continued, the pilot described that there was a gust of wind, and the powered parachute subsequently contacted the fence, seriously injuring the pilot. The powered parachute was not damaged. The pilot did not report that there were any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the powered parachute that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The non-certificated pilot’s improper decision to operate the powered parachute in close proximity to a fence, which resulted in a collision with the fence during takeoff. Also causal was the pilot’s decision to operate the powered parachute without having received any formal training.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA25LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=199501

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB