Incident Lancair 235 ZK-PDS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47014

Date:Monday 3 March 1997
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 235
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-PDS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pauatahanui Inlet, Wellington 2 -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot called approaching Pauatahanui for joining instructions and then advised that he was probably going to divert to Paraparaumu with a rough-running engine. Several seconds later the pilot declared a Mayday and advised that he would be making a forced landing. The radar target disappeared through 300 feet. Less than 10 minutes later, police advised that an aircraft with two people aboard had crash-landed 100 metres off-shore in the Pauatahanui Inlet. Both were bruised but okay. The fuel system was contaminated by sea water, but investigation found that there was fuel in the carburettor. A broken outer valve spring was found on the inlet valve, and this may have jammed the inlet valve in the open position, resulting in loss of power. The exact cause of the engine failure could not be established.

Sources:

CAA NZ: Accident Brief, Occurrence #97/559.