Accident Boeing 757-330 (WL) D-ABOB, Monday 20 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 May 2024
Time:07:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic B753 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-330 (WL)
Owner/operator:Condor Flugdienst
Registration: D-ABOB
MSN: 29017/810
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB211-535E4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 278
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 757-300 was taxiing away from the parking position when the aircraft had to brake sharply due to an approaching baggage tug. This caused a flight attendant in the cabin to fall.
The flight attendant suffered a complete burst fracture of the first lumbar vertebral body during the fall against the back of the seat

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU24-0389-1X
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2024/Bulletin2024-05.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=2

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 January 2022 D-ABOB Condor Flugdienst 0 Lanzarote Airport (ACE/GCRR) unk

Location