Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter MM6575, Thursday 25 September 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 September 1975
Time:08:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6575
MSN: 6575
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Godendorf/Ralingen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bitburg AB (EDAB)
Destination airport:Ghedi AB (Brescia)
Narrative:
Four Italian F-104 planes (MM6516, MM6575, MM6508, MM6523) departed Bitburg AB. All airplanes in the formation crashed in line shortly after take-off, the four craters being within an area of one square kilometer. Pilot Cap Gioacchino Aragona (28) killed.
The probable cause determined to be the failure of the flight lead to follow the altitude requirements of the instrument departure. Their probable intention was to join up together a flight of four before penatrating the cloud base. Unfortunately they failed to adhere to the altitude requirements if the Instrument Departure. All four aircraft struck the top of a hill.

Sources:

Scramble 277
Trouw 26-9-1975
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1975_09/19750926_0001.pdf

was working that very day as an air traffic controller