Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter MM6508, Thursday 25 September 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 September 1975
Time:08:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6508
MSN: 6508
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Godendorf/Ralingen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bitburg AB (EDAB)
Destination airport:Ghedi AB (Brescia)
Narrative:
Four Italian F-104 planes (MM6516, MM6575, MM6508, MM6523) departed Bitburg AB. All airplanes in the formation flew simultan in the ground on Wenzelberg, 20 km (15 mi) south of Bitburg AB. Pilot Cap Paolo Sola (29) killed.

Sources:

Scramble 277
Trouw 26-9-1975