This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 July 1975 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CF-104 Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | Luftforsvaret (RNoAF) |
| Registration: | 797 |
| MSN: | 1097 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Beiarn Region -
Norway
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bodø Main Air Station |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Pilot løytn Per Yngvar Aas (26) of 334 Skv, Bodø, was on a routine navigation training mission south of Bodø. He was flying north through the Storstomdalsåga Valley, part of the Saltfjellet mountain region, when he experienced low cloud. In an attempt to stay visual below the clouds, he flew into the peak of the Revtind in the valley. The wreckage of the aircraft was found at 1150 meters (3370 ft) above sea level between between Beiardalen and Blakkådalen in Beiarn, Nordland. The pilot did not survive the crash.
Sources:
http://starfighter.no/sq334.html http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_RNoAF_334%20squadron.htm https://digitaltmuseum.no/021015550899/en-cf-104-starfighter-334-skvadron-bodo-flystasjon-har-havarert-ved-revtind http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/Stars/wC797.htm 