Serious incident Cessna 550 Citation II , Sunday 12 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 May 2024
Time:09:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kassel -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Just before reaching cruising altitude, the warning light for increased cabin altitude activated. The crew and passengers used oxygen masks, and a rapid descent was initiated.

Sources:

BFU24-0358-7X