Serious incident Airbus A320-200 , Tuesday 14 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 May 2024
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-200
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Köln -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the captain suffered a heart attack. The captain was flying under the supervision of a TRI as a co-pilot after a long break from flying.

Sources:

BFU24-0366-EX