Accident Lockheed F-104S Starfighter MM6834, Friday 13 June 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 June 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6834
MSN: 1134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pietrabianca di Farindola (PE) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Istrana
Destination airport:Istrana
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain (Pietrabianca, PN Gran Sasso) 5 km from Rigopiano, between Rigopiano and Farindola in bad weather. Pilot Cap Giancarlo Vuanello (29) killed.

Sources:

Scramble
http://web.archive.org/web/20171106232030/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/italy.htm
http://www.panterenere.it/storia/vuanello2.jpg
La Stampa 14 June 1975, p9