Accident Diamond DA-40 , Wednesday 29 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 May 2024
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA-40
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hashtgerd -   Iran
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the climb, there was an engine failure. The subsequent emergency landing caused damage to the landing gear and propeller.

Sources:

BFU24-0505-DX