| Date: | Friday 6 December 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Leonardo AW139 |
| Owner/operator: | Toll Ambulance Rescue |
| Registration: | VH-TJO |
| MSN: | 31740 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada Inc PT6C-67C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Bondi Beach, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK) |
| Destination airport: | Sydney Children’s Hospital Helicopter Landing Site, NSW |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:At about 1000 local time on 6 December 2024, a Leonardo Helicopters AW139, departed Bankstown Airport, Sydney, Australia, on a visual flight rules (VFR) flight to respond to a search and rescue incident at Bondi Beach. The weather was clear departing from the airport, however on arrival at the scene, and at about 500 ft above mean seal level, a thin layer of fog was present. After the rescue operation was conducted using the helicopter’s rescue winch, the helicopter was requested to land at a pre-arranged site north of Bondi. In preparation for landing, the crew opened and secured the left side door. As the helicopter continued in a northerly direction, the weather deteriorated and the landing at the arranged site was no longer possible. To avoid the worsening weather, the pilot turned the aircraft eastward over the ocean toward clear skies. During this time, the crew planned for another landing site at the Sydney Children’s Hospital, however, as they continued in an easterly direction, the fog thickened considerably, and the pilot unintentionally entered instrument meteorological conditions (IMC). The pilot momentarily lost perception so added power and used the autopilot to climb to 1,000 ft where they became clear of cloud and visual.
The recorded flight data indicated that the helicopter maintained a climb rate of approximately 1,000 ft per minute with a 5° nose-up attitude. Between 400–500 ft, the pitch attitude gradually reduced to a nose-down attitude of 3° momentarily, resulting in a temporary reduction in the rate of climb to 500–600 ft per minute. The helicopter resumed a 5° nose-up attitude and continued climbing at a rate of approximately 1,000 feet per minute. This sequence occurred gradually over 10 seconds.
The helicopter continued to climb to 1,500 ft. At about this time, the pilot remembered the left side door was still open and realised that the 80-knot maximum airspeed limit had been exceeded while they were in IMC. The pilot immediately reduced the airspeed and the crew closed the door. After landing and shutting down at the hospital helipad, the helicopter was secured and taken out of service for a maintenance inspection to ensure airworthiness. The crew returned to base by alternate transport.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2025/aviation/vfr-imc-involving-leonardo-helicopters-aw139-11-km-east-north-east-sydney-airport-6-december-2024 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/VHTJO/history/20241205/2252Z/YSBK/YXSN Images: