Accident Bell 205A-1 N6207N, Friday 18 July 1980
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 July 1980
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:Airwest Offsho
Registration: N6207N
MSN: 30001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Arcola, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Gls 104 Offshore Rig
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
fixed float landing gr. forward x-tube failed due to fatigue. Mast bumping occurred.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW80FA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB