Incident Aquila A211G3X TC-UDN, Wednesday 8 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 January 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila A211G3X
Owner/operator:Fenix Aviation Flight School
Registration: TC-UDN
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bursa/Yenisehir Airport (YEI/LTBR) -   Türkiye
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bursa/Yenisehir Airport (YEI/LTBR)
Destination airport:Bursa/Yenisehir Airport (YEI/LTBR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aquila A211G3X training plane suffered a runway excursion and ran into a ditch after landing at Bursa YeniÅŸehir Airport.
The pilot received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.airporthaber2.com/havacilik-haberleri/bursa-yenisehirde-egitim-ucagi-kaza-yapti.html

Photos:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/son-dakika-bursa-yenisehir-havalimaninda-egitim-ucagi-pistten-cikti/

Location