Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 RA-67252, Wednesday 8 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 January 2025
Time:13:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Aurora
Registration: RA-67252
MSN: 4106
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport (UUS/UHSS), Sakhalin Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport (UUS/UHSS)
Destination airport:Yuzhno-Kurilsk Mendeleyevo Airport (DEE/UHSM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport (Khomutovo). After takeoff, the crew decided to return to the departure airport due to a hydraulic system malfunction.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/37658
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-67252#38a38379
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-dh8-4106.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 March 2007 JA849A All Nippon Airways - ANA, lsf Air Central Co. 0 Kochi Airport (KCZ) sub
Runway mishap
17 March 2019 RA-67252 Aurora 0 Kupol Airport (KPX) non
8 July 2020 RA-67252 Aurora 0 Yuzhno-Kurilsk Mendeleyevo Airport non
Taxiway excursion
22 February 2025 RA-67252 Aurora 0 near Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport (UUS/UHSS), Sakhalin Oblast non
Bird strike

Location