Incident Boeing 737-7K5 (WL) OO-JAR, Wednesday 8 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 January 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7K5 (WL)
Owner/operator:TUI fly Belgium
Registration: OO-JAR
MSN: 35150/2825
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) -   Belgium
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport (AGP/LEMG)
Destination airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The accident aircraft had just arrived on a scheduled flight from Malaga (TB1012) and had deplaned its passengers at stand 159, when the nosewheel unexpectedly collapsed. The pilot stated he had no 'gear unsafe' warning; a first technical check by ground personnel did not find any issue that could have caused the gear collapse. Damage to the aircraft is minor.

Sources:

https://www.hln.be/binnenland/beelden-tonen-hoe-tui-vliegtuig-door-voorwiel-zakt-op-brussels-airport-dit-is-zeer-uitzonderlijk~af0463b4/

Location