Accident Cessna 310K N143MG, Saturday 9 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 November 2024
Time:13:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N143MG
MSN: 310K0134
Total airframe hrs:4588 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-VO(9)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McGhee Tyson Airport (TYS/KTYS), Alcoa, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:St Louis, MO (H10)
Destination airport:Alcoa, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that his approach and landing were normal. After exiting the runway, while on a taxiway, the airplane “swerved to the right and seemed to accelerate.' Unable to control braking and steering, the airplane departed the taxiway to the right and proceeded through a steep depression before colliding with a wind sensor pole. The pilot secured the airplane and was met by first responders. The airplane's right wing and fuselage were substantially damaged during the accident sequence. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the brass splined bushing on the left engine throttle control shaft was stripped, which resulted in an uncontrollable, full power application to that engine. The wheel brakes were examined and no anomalies were found; the brakes held the airplane in place with the left engine at full power during a test run.

Probable Cause: The failure of the left engine throttle control shaft bushing during taxi, resulting in a full asymmetric power condition and a taxiway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA25LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA25LA043
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=143MG

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N143MG

Location