Mid-air collision Accident Northrop NF-5A K-3009, Friday 1 November 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 November 1974
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop NF-5A
Owner/operator:313 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: K-3009
MSN: 3009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:300m S of Akkrum, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twenthe AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid air collision with NF-5B K-4001 and crashed in a field. Pilot ejected safely and only complained about some ankle pain. K-4001 of 315 Sqn made an emergency landing at Leeuwarden AB. The aircraft sunk approximately 20m under the peat after the crash.

Sources:

http://anp.kb.nl/thumb/showmsgdetail/msgdate/01-11-1974/msgnr/95
Leeuwarder courant : hoofdblad van Friesland
01-11-1974

https://www.delpher.nl/nl/kranten/view?coll=ddd&identifier=ddd:010619784:mpeg21:p001
Leeuwarder courant 01-11-1974