Accident Sikorsky S-76C C-GSHJ, Sunday 24 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 November 2024
Time:10:45 PST
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76C
Owner/operator:Helijet Airways Inc
Registration: C-GSHJ
MSN: 760641
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Nanaimo Harbour Heliport (CDH5), BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Vancouver/Harbour Public Heliport (CBC7), BC
Destination airport:Nanaimo Harbour Heliport (CDH5), BC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Helijet International Incorporated S-76C helicopter departed the Vancouver/Harbour Public Heliport (CBC7), BC, on flight HJ983, under visual flight rules, to Nanaimo Harbour Heliport (CDH5), BC. The helicopter conducted a visual approach to the final approach and take off (FATO) area and then hover taxied to Helipad B. During shutdown, the pilots were informed that a pedestrian had been knocked over by the rotor downwash. The pedestrian had disembarked from the Hullo Ferry and was walking from the terminal (300 feet north-northwest of the FATO) to the parking lot (150 feet south of Helipad B). The walkway between the 2 points runs parallel to, and between 10 and 20 feet from, the fence on the east side of the heliport; 60 to 70 feet east of the 2 helipads. Paramedics were called and the individual was taken to hospital to treat a serious injury.
Helijet is installing a new perimeter fence to mitigate the effects of rotor downwash.

Sources:

TSB A24P0148

Location